The Federal Circuit reversed the denial of attorney fees, and remanded for the district court to award attorney fees to the USPTO.
[…] The PTAB affirmed the rejection, and Nantkwest appealed to the district court under 35 U.S.C. § 145. After prevailing at the district court, the USPTO filed a motion under § 145’s expense provision to recover $78,592.50 in attorney fees and $33,103.89 in expert fees. The district court granted the USPTO’s expert fees, but denied its attorney fees, citing the American Rule. The USPTO appealed the denial of attorney fees.
The Federal Circuit reversed the denial of attorney fees, and remanded for the district court to award attorney fees to the USPTO.
Under 35 U.S.C. § 145, “[a]n applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the [PTAB] . . . may, unless appeal has been taken to the … Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director in the … District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia . . . . All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” (emphasis added). The statute thus allows appeal from the PTAB to the district court (instead of the Federal Circuit), with the caveat that the applicant will pay all expenses of the proceedings. In Hyatt v.